Streets Law
[…] After a hearing on the mother’s motion for contempt, the trial court found the father did not have the ability to pay child support, and disregarded the funds from which he was benefiting in his special needs trust.

The mother appealed, arguing that according to section 736.0503 of the Florida Statutes, spendthrift provisions are unenforceable against a valid order for support. This section of the Florida Statutes states “a spendthrift provision is unenforceable against . . . [a] beneficiary's child . . . who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance.” Applying this section of the Statutes, the appellate court agreed with the mother and reversed the trial court’s ruling, reasoning “The Florida Supreme Court has further explained that a continuing writ of garnishment may attach to discretionary disbursements to enforce support orders and