Streets Law
[…] In a recent stalking injunction case, one neighbor accused the other of “stealing, throwing, and damaging signs in the neighborhood that pertained to a lawsuit that some neighbors were involved in against a home builder [. . .], chasing him down the street while yelling profanities,” and sending an email to his employer, among other incidents.

In order to obtain a stalking injunction, a party must show by competent substantial evidence that a person willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly followed, harassed, or cyberstalked another person." § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). "Harass" means "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” Feuds between neighbors usually do not meet this standard, and injunctions cannot be used to compel parties to be civil toward each other.

In the case Shannon v.