Limits to a judge's authority to question witnesses in a Florida family law case
[…] Limits to a judge's authority to question witnesses in a Florida family law case
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure
Is a judge allowed to ask questions in a Florida family law proceeding? According to Section 90.615 of the Florida Statutes: “When required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party.” However this interrogation is limited as explained in the case Marwan v. Sahmoud, 3D19-1798 (Fla. 3d DCA June 17, 2020).
The parties’ divorce decree required the former husband to make alimony payments to the former wife.