Interpretation of a Florida prenuptial agreement after death of a spouse
[…] Ultimately, the trial court granted summary judgment to the children on the wife’s claims of coercion and duress and after a nonjury trial on the wife’s arguments of misrepresentation and unilateral mistake, the probate court denied the wife’s petition to invalidate the agreement. The wife appealed.
The appellate court analyzed two issues: (1) the choice of law in examining the agreement and (2) the interpretation of the agreement. As to the choice of law, the appellate court noted “In the probate proceeding below, the parties litigated the application of section 732.702(2), Florida Statutes (2019), a provision of Florida’s Probate Code, which provides: Each spouse shall make a fair disclosure to the other of that spouse’s estate if the agreement, contract, or waiver is executed after marriage. No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage. § 732.702(2), Fla. Stat. (2019). The Wife sought to apply Massachusetts law to the agreement because Massachusetts law required full financial disclosure for marital agreements entered into both before and after marriage.