Viewing entries in
[…] In the case Wiendl v. Wiendl, 2D19-3325 (Fla. 2d DCA July 8, 2020), the appellate court was required to analyze the plain meaning of a certain rule of procedure when the former husband challenged an order entered against him.

Limits to a judge's authority to question witnesses in a Florida family law case

Limits to a judge's authority to question witnesses in a Florida family law case

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure

Is a judge allowed to ask questions in a Florida family law proceeding? According to Section 90.615 of the Florida Statutes: “When required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party.” However this interrogation is limited as explained in the case Marwan v. Sahmoud, 3D19-1798 (Fla. 3d DCA June 17, 2020).

Motions for continuance in a Florida family law case

Motions for continuance in a Florida family law case