Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Same-Sex Family Law
[…] The trial court denied the motion to dismiss as it relates the children born after the parties’ marriage, and the appellate court noted this decision was not appealed. However, the trial court granted the motion to dismiss concerning the children born before the marriage, and that decision was appealed.
The appellate court focused on § 742.091, Fla. Stat. which provides that if a “mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father shall at any time after its birth intermarry, the child shall in all respects be deemed and held to be the child of the husband and wife, as though born within wedlock” The appellate court held “‘[P]aternity and legitimacy are related, but nevertheless separate and distinct concepts.’ Daniel v. Daniel, 695 So. 2d 1253, 1254 (Fla. 1997).