Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence
[…] Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence

As it relates to stalking in Florida, section 784.048(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes defines the term "harass" as "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." What is considered substantial emotional distress? This was an issue in the case Potts v. Lewis, 2D22-1678 (Fla. 2d DCA October 25, 2023).

The parties in this case were acquaintances at church.