Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Child Support
[…] This was an issue in the case Love v. DOR, 3D24-341 (Fla. 3d DCA September 18, 2024).
This appellate opinion does not give any background facts. But it appears the father in an administrative child support case appealed, seemingly on the basis that he alleged he is not the biological father of the child in the case. The appellate court affirmed the child support order, citing the following:
Affirmed. See § 409.2563(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2024) (“This section does 2 not grant jurisdiction to the department or the Division of Administrative Hearings to hear or determine issues of . . . disputed paternity . . . .”); Fernandez v.