Viewing entries tagged
[…] Since there are strict deadlines to follow in appellate matters, the failure to timely file in the correct court can be fatal to an appeal. This was an issue in the case McGann v. Walker, 1D2023-1294 (Fla. 1st DCA December 11, 2024).

Florida family law: Conflict certified by 6th DCA on appellate fees in paternity case

Florida family law: Conflict certified by 6th DCA on appellate fees in paternity case

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure

Chapter 742 of the Florida Statutes governs paternity cases in Florida. Subsection 742.045 states “The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings.” Does this include fees when a paternity case is appealed? This was an issue in the case C.T. v. T.G., 6D2023-1771 (Fla. 6th DCA November 15, 2024).

Florida family law: Appeal of orders entered after the filing of a Notice of Appeal